J-S15043-22
[…] the claim has not been previously litigated or waived. See 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§§ 9543(a)(2) (setting forth grounds for PCRA relief), 9543(a)(3) (requiring
the petition to prove the claim has not been previously litigated or waived),
9544 (defining previous litigation and waiver).
-6-
J-S15043-22
In his first issue, Hooker asserts that the evidence was insufficient
because the Commonwealth failed to prove that he shot at Williams. This
claim could have been raised in Hooker’s reinstated direct appeal. Therefore,
Hooker’s sufficiency challenge is waived and is not cognizable under the PCRA.
See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) (stating that an issue is waived for the purpose
of the PCRA, “if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before
trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction
proceeding”); see also Commonwealth v. Bond, 819 A.2d 33, 39 (Pa.
2002). Therefore, Hooker’s first issue challenging the sufficiency of the
evidence merits no relief.
Hooker’s second issue challenges the sentence imposed upon
resentencing. He initially asserts that the trial court resentenced him to an