State ex rel. CYFD v. Keon H.
[…] Respectfully, I write separately to underscore three points. First, a parent’s recalcitrance does not in itself relieve the Department from the responsibility to render reasonable efforts. See maj. op. ¶ 48. Second, passive efforts are not reasonable efforts under Section 32A-4-28(B)(2). Contra maj. op. ¶ 42. Third, the Department must do more than it did in this case to assist a parent who is incarcerated in order to meet its statutory responsibility under Section 32A-4-28(B)(2). {58} First, the district court cannot terminate parental rights unless it finds that the Department made “reasonable efforts . . . to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child.” Section 32A-4-28(B)(2). The methods of assistance required to support a finding of reasonable efforts vary with the facts and circumstances of the case.