State ex rel. CYFD v. Keon H.
[…] Drobinski’s visit to Father at MDC in November of 2013. Based on the evidence presented at the termination hearing, the district court could have concluded that Mr. Gaczewski was a more credible witness than Father. It is not our job to assess the credibility of witnesses; it is our duty to defer to the district court’s conclusions in this regard. See Vanessa C., 2000-NMCA-025, ¶ 24. {52} When making a determination as to whether the Department’s efforts to assist Father were reasonable, the district court was required to consider Child’s health and safety. See § 32A-4-22(C) (2009, amended 2016) (“Reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify the family, with the paramount concern being the child’s health and safety.”); § 32A- 4-28(A) (“In proceedings to terminate parental rights, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of the child, including the likelihood of the child being adopted if parental rights are terminated.”).