1 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 15 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We “view the evidence in the light
16 most favorable to the prevailing party, and . . . determine therefrom if the mind of the
17 fact[-]finder could properly have reached an abiding conviction as to the truth of the
18 fact or facts found.” State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v. Michelle B.,
18
1 2001-NMCA-071, ¶ 12, 130 N.M. 781, 32 P.3d 790 (internal quotation marks and
2 citation omitted).
3 {28} In this case, the district court terminated Father’s parental rights pursuant to
4 Section 32A-4-28(B)(2), which provides for termination when:
5 the child has been a neglected or abused child as defined in the Abuse
6 and Neglect Act and the court finds that the conditions and causes of the
7 neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future
8 despite reasonable efforts by the department or other appropriate agency
9 to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent
10 unable to properly care for the child.
11 {29} Father does not dispute that Child was a neglected child; however, Father
12 argues on appeal that there was insufficient evidence that he had not alleviated the
13 causes and conditions that led to Child being taken into custody or that he would not
14 do so in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the Department.
15 Specifically, he contends that he made efforts to comply with his treatment plan and
16 was progressing and that the Department failed to make reasonable efforts to assist
17 him with his treatment plan by not obtaining a clear assessment of his mental health.