People of Michigan v. Steven Scott Zintman
[…] People v Bobby Smith, 478 Mich 292, 318-319; 733 NW2d 351 (2007). As the predicate felony underlying the felony murder conviction, defendant was convicted of first-degree arson, MCL 750.72, which provides, in relevant part: (1) A person who willfully or maliciously burns, damages, or destroys by fire or explosive any of the following or its contents is guilty of first degree arson: (a) A multiunit building or structure in which 1 or more units of the building are a dwelling, regardless of whether any of the units are occupied, unoccupied, or vacant at the time of the fire or explosion. -6- (b) Any building or structure or other real property if the fire or explosion results in physical injury to any individual. [MCL 750.72(1).] Thus, to prove first-degree arson, the prosecution was obligated to show that defendant (1) willfully or maliciously, (2) burned, damaged, or destroyed by fire or explosive, either (3) a multiunit building or structure containing at least one dwelling unit, or (4) any building or structure resulting in physical injury to any individual. Here, there is no dispute that defendant’s residence was burned and damaged by fire and that the residence was part of a multiunit building containing a dwelling. There is also no dispute that the fire resulted in Plume’s death.