People of Michigan v. Steven Scott Zintman
[…] When law enforcement fails to record a custodial interrogation, MCL 763.9 provides, in relevant part: . . . [t]he jury shall be instructed that it is the law of this state to record statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under interrogation for a major felony and that the jury may consider the absence of a recording in evaluating the evidence relating to the individual’s statement. MCL 763.7(a) defines “custodial detention” as “an individual’s being in a place of detention because a law enforcement official has told the individual that he or she is under arrest or because the individual, under the totality of the circumstances, reasonably could believe that he or she is under a law enforcement official’s control and is not free to leave.” In this case, the testimony at the Ginther hearing indicates that defendant was not in “custodial detention” at the time of the fourth interview.