Case: 17-11009 Date Filed: 07/25/2018 Page: 1 of 30
[…] § 36-15-12. Undoubtedly that authority applies to the Minimum Wage Act.
Indeed, the defendants conceded at oral argument that if Birmingham implemented
its minimum wage ordinance in spite of the Minimum Wage Act, the attorney
general could sue the city to compel compliance.
And in fact, the attorney general recently did just that. After Birmingham
erected a plywood barrier around one of its Confederate monuments, the attorney
general sued the city and mayor to enforce the Alabama Memorial Preservation
Act, citing his general authority under Ala. Code § 36-15-12 “to institute and
prosecute, in the name of the state, all civil actions and other proceedings
necessary to protect the rights and interests of the state.” See Complaint at 1–2,
10
Case: 17-11009 Date Filed: 07/25/2018 Page: 11 of 30
Alabama ex rel. Att’y Gen. Steve Marshall v. City of Birmingham, No. 01-CV-
2017-903426.00 (Jefferson Cty. Cir. Ct. Aug. 16, 2017). 3
Of course, the preceding discussion naturally leads us to conclude that an