Case: 17-11009 Date Filed: 07/25/2018 Page: 1 of 30
[…] the Alabama Senate approved the Minimum Wage Act, 23-12, rendering
Ordinance No. 16-28 null and void. The Act lacked support from any black
senators. Governor Bentley signed it into law less than two hours later.
The Minimum Wage Act, codified at Alabama Code §§ 25-7-40 et seq.,
“establish[es] within the Legislature complete control over regulation and policy
pertaining to collective bargaining . . . or the wages, leave, or other employment
benefits provided by an employer to an employee . . . in order to ensure that such
regulation and policy is applied uniformly throughout the state.” Id. § 25-7-45(a).
To that end, the Act “occupies and preempts the entire field of regulation” in these
areas “to the complete exclusion of any policy, ordinance, rule, or other mandate
promulgated or enforced by any . . . political subdivision of th[e] state.” Id. § 25-
7-45(b).
A few months after the Alabama Legislature passed the Minimum Wage
Act, Lewis and Adams—who live in Birmingham and make less than $10.10 per
hour—along with several public interest groups, sued the Governor and the