Marnika Lewis v. Governor of Alabama
[…] The majority claims there is only one way for the Attorney General to find himself in a suit implicating the Ordinance: by exercising his discretion to intervene and defend the Minimum Wage Act’s validity in a private cause of action brought by an employee against her employer under the Ordinance. Implicit in that assertion is the legal conclusion that the Attorney General does not have the authority to enforce the Minimum Wage Act against the City of Birmingham. In other words, the majority tacitly takes a position on the Attorney General’s authority that is contrary to the plain text of § 36-15-12’s broad grant of power, contrary to the Alabama Supreme Court’s interpretation of that power, and contrary to the Attorney General’s history of wielding that power. See § 36-15-12 (“The Attorney General is authorized to institute and prosecute, in the name of the state, all civil actions and other proceedings necessary to protect the rights and interests of the state.” (emphasis added)); see also, e.g., State ex rel. Carmichael v.