Marnika Lewis v. Governor of Alabama
[…] We have already examined several such provisions— those that empower the Attorney General to examine or give his opinion on legal matters in circumstances not applicable here—and found them wanting. See supra at 16–17 and n.6. In connection with what we have called their ex post traceability theory, plaintiffs seem to rely most prominently on Alabama Code § 36-15-12, which generally authorizes the Attorney General “to institute and prosecute, in the name of the state, all civil actions and other proceedings necessary to protect the rights and interests of the state.” But plaintiffs’ reliance on § 36-15-12 proves entirely too much—and thus nothing at all.