Marnika Lewis v. Governor of Alabama
[…] First, an employer sued under the City’s ordinance presumably would raise the Act as an affirmative defense to liability. Second, in response the employee would argue that the Act is unconstitutional. Third, the Attorney General would intervene to defend the Act’s validity. See Ala. Code § 6-6-227 (when the constitutionality of a state statute is challenged, “the Attorney General of the state shall . . . be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard”); Bratton v. City of Florence, 688 So. 2d 233, 234 (Ala. 1996) (“Section 6-6-227, Ala.