Support Working Animals, Inc. v. Governor of Florida
[…] We recognize that, in light of the Florida legislature’s recent passage of S.B. 4A and S.B. 8A, the plaintiffs may well face civil and criminal penalties should they 4 Contrary to the plaintiffs’ assertions, the Attorney General is not the head of FDLE—by virtue of her membership in the Florida Cabinet, she is one of several heads of the FDLE. Fla. Stat. § 20.201 (“There is created a Department of Law Enforcement. The head of the department is the Governor and Cabinet.”). 13 USCA11 Case: 20-12665 Date Filed: 08/12/2021 Page: 14 of 16 continue to operate gambling facilities for greyhound racing.