Case: 17-13572 Date Filed: 04/17/2019 Page: 1 of 18
[…] unambiguous, permanent, and complete; and (3) whether the government has
consistently maintained its commitment to the legislative scheme. Flanigan's
Enters., Inc. of Ga. v. City of Sandy Springs, 868 F.3d 1248, 1256-57 (11th Cir.
2017) (en banc), cert. denied sub nom. Davenport v. City of Sandy Springs, 138 S.
Ct. 1326 (2018). Here, the rule change resulted from substantial deliberation; it
became final, resulted from a formal, public process, and cannot be repealed or
revised without going through that same process. Fla. Stat. § 120.54(3)(d)5
(“After a rule has become effective, it may be repealed or amended only through
the rulemaking procedures specified in this chapter.”). The State’s policy change
was also unambiguous: the new administrative rule plainly states that the
convenience standard “shall not be applicable when determining the medical
necessity of [PDN] services.” Fla. Admin. Code R. 59G-4.261(4). Further,