Genesis Ministries, Inc. v. Gregory S. Brown, as Property etc.
[…] Id. at 1082; § 196.193(5)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“If a property appraiser fails to provide a notice that complies with this subsection, any denial of an exemption or an attempted denial of an exemption is invalid.”). Now, with a fully developed record after remand, it is undisputed that the property appraiser failed to provide Genesis with the proper notice. The property appraiser’s February 26, 2013 letter to Genesis did not notify Genesis of its right to appeal the property appraiser’s revocation to the value adjustment board. See § 196.193(5)(c), Fla. Stat. (2013). And the Truth in Millage Notice, delivered after the July 1 deadline did not cure the deficiency in the notice. See § 196.193(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“If the property appraiser determines that any property claimed as wholly or partially exempt under this section is not entitled to any exemption . . . he or she shall notify the person or organization . . . in writing on or before July 1 of the year for which the application was filed.”). Accordingly, with regard to the trial court’s entry of summary judgment in favor of the property appraiser with respect to the denial of the 2013 tax exemption, we reverse and remand with instructions to grant summary final judgment in favor of Genesis.