2 MCGREEVEY V. PHH MORTGAGE CORP.
[…] attorney’s fees, and costs within the pre-1990 SSCRA’s
foreclosure protections. Id. at 288. The methods Congress
provided to enforce violations of the SSCRA “preclude[] a
finding of congressional intent to create a private right of
action, even though other aspects of the statute (such as
language making [McGreevey] ‘a member of the class for
whose benefit the statute was enacted’) suggest the
contrary.” Id. at 290 (quoting Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.
Russell, 473 U.S. 134, 145 (1985)).
Prior to 2010, only equitable relief and criminal
sanctions for a violation existed. 11 50 U.S.C. app. § 532(2)–
11
In 1990, a servicemember could have petitioned the court during
a foreclosure proceeding initiated by the mortgagor, to stay the
proceeding or to “make such other disposition of the case as may be
equitable to conserve the interests of all parties.” 50 U.S.C. app.
§ 532(2)(a)–(b) (1990). Or the government could bring criminal charges
against a violator, who could be found guilty of a misdemeanor and
punished by imprisonment for knowingly selling or foreclosing on a
servicemember’s property. Id. § 532(4).
MCGREEVEY V. PHH MORTGAGE CORP. 13