in the Interest of E.R., a Child
[…] Id. Acts or omissions and any excuses for them. Mother was indicted for eight counts of indecency with a child, most of which charged her with exposing her genitals to teenaged boys. The indictment was dismissed, though the record does not reflect the reason for the dismissal. Further, Aunt testified the offense was “the other way around,” meaning the boys sexually assaulted and/or acted indecently with Mother. Though she is an adult, Mother’s diminished intellectual capacity supports an inference that she lacked the ability to consent to sexual activity. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(b)(4) (West 2011 & Supp. 2017) (an actor’s sexual conduct with a person is without consent if the actor knows that “as a result of mental disease or defect the other person is at the time of the sexual assault incapable either of appraising the nature of the act or of resisting it”).