NUMBER 13-19-00319-CV
[…] Mother’s first point is
overruled.
C. Predicate Finding Under Subsection (O)
Having already found sufficient evidence to support a finding of parental
termination under subsection (N), we need not address whether termination was
appropriate under subsection (O). See In re N.G., 577 S.W.3d at 234. Mother’s second
point is overruled.
III. THE CHILD’S BEST INTEREST FINDING
A. Applicable Law
As previously established, in addition to a predicate violation, the Department must
prove by clear and convincing evidence that termination is in the child’s best interest. See
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(2); see also id. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the
child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of
conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”).
A factfinder may consider a number of factors to determine the child’s best interest,
including the child’s desires, the child’s present and future physical and emotional needs,
the present and future emotional and physical danger to the child, the parental abilities of