State v. Davis
[…] Appellant has also put forth two assignments of error. Consequently we will address the potential assignments of error put forth by counsel and appellant, and then follow with our examination of the entire record. 5. Potential Assignment of Error No. 1 {¶ 15} Counsel first argues appellant may have been denied the opportunity to read and respond to the presentence investigation report (PSI). {¶ 16} R.C. 2947.06(A)(1) provides: The trial court may hear testimony in mitigation of a sentence at the term of conviction or plea or at the next term. The prosecuting attorney may offer testimony on behalf of the state to give the court a true understanding of the case. The court shall determine whether sentence should immediately be imposed.