Filed 6/28/18; pub. & mod. order (see end of opn.)
[…] certified administrative record because under Public Resources
Code § 21167.6(b), Landwatch elected to be responsible for the
record. However, there were delays in completing the record and
the Court found that the District properly took over the process
and produced a certified administrative record.”
On appeal, LandWatch challenges $18,230.35 attributable
to the District’s preparation of the administrative record and
appendix.
DISCUSSION
I
LandWatch contends the trial court improperly awarded
the District costs for preparing the administrative record.
LandWatch relies on section 21167.6, subdivision (b)(2),
which provides: “The plaintiff or petitioner may elect to prepare
the record of proceedings . . . subject to certification of its
accuracy by the public agency, within the time limit specified in
this subdivision.”
LandWatch argues it gave timely notice of its election to
prepare the record. But it ignores the requirement that it
prepare the record “within the time limit specified in this
subdivision.” That time limit is 60 days from the date of the
notice. (§ 21167.6, subd. (b)(1).)
5.