GREGORY & SWAPP v. KRANENDONK
[…] See UTAH R. CIV.
P. 54(d)(1) (“Unless a statute, these rules, or a court order provides
otherwise, costs should be allowed to the prevailing party.”); Armed
Forces Ins. Exch. v. Harrison, 2003 UT 14, ¶ 42, 70 P.3d 35 (“[T]here is a
distinction to be understood between the legitimate and taxable
‘costs’ and other ‘expenses’ of litigation which may be ever so
necessary, but are not properly taxable as costs.” (citation omitted)).
Accordingly, we do not disturb this award.
64 Smith v. Fairfax Realty, Inc., 2003 UT 41, ¶ 27, 82 P.3d 1064
(citation omitted); see also UTAH CODE § 78B-8-201(1)(a) (“[P]unitive
damages may be awarded only if compensatory or general damages
are awarded and it is established by clear and convincing evidence
that the acts or omissions of the tortfeasor are the result of willful
and malicious or intentionally fraudulent conduct, or conduct that
(Continued)
23
GREGORY & SWAPP v. KRANENDONK
Opinion of the Court
punitive damages,” but “negligence manifesting a knowing and
reckless indifference toward the rights of others will.”65
Additionally, “punitive damages cannot be awarded for a breach of