Robert Lee Adams, Jr. v. State
[…] offenses, including continuous sexual abuse of a child: Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) [including an offense of indecency with a child] may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) [including a trial for continuous sexual abuse] for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.15 Section 2-a provides a procedural safeguard and requires: Before evidence described by Section 2 may be introduced, the trial judge must: (1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and (2) conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for that purpose. 15 Caston v. State, No. 01-16-00260-CR, 2017 WL 3298320, *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 3, 2017) (citing Code of Criminal Procedure art. 38.37, § 2(b); citing also Belcher v. State, 474 S.W.3d 840, 844 (Tex. App.— Tyler 2015, no pet.)).