United States v. Willie Mickey
[…] the concurrently-filed Opinion.

                                          2
         The district court’s refusal to include a specific unanimity requirement with

respect to the means that Mickey used to traffic A.P. and K.I. did not violate the

Sixth Amendment, a claim we review de novo. See United States v. Lizarraga-

Carrizales, 757 F.3d 995, 997 (9th Cir. 2014). The lack of such an instruction did

not increase the mandatory minimum sentence that Mickey faced. See Alleyne v.

United States, 570 U.S. 99, 107–08 (2013). Mickey’s indictment charged him with

violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(a) and (b)(1). That section of the statute states in

relevant part that “if the offense was effected by means of force, threats of force,

fraud, or coercion . . . or any combination of such means . . .” the punishment is

“imprisonment for any term of years not less than 15 or for life.” 18 U.S.C. §§

1591(b)(1). Hence, Mickey only faced a mandatory minimum sentence of 15

years.

         Mickey argues that because a different subsection of the statute, 18 U.S.C. §

1591(b)(2), permits a mandatory minimum sentence of only 10 years, the district

court was required by Alleyne to provide a specific unanimity instruction. See 570

U.S. at 107–08; see also Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000). That is not

so. To see why, one need only review 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(b)(1) and (b)(2)

together:

         “(1) if the offense was effected by means of force, threats of force, fraud, or
         coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or by any combination of such
         means, or if the person recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided,
         obtained, advertised, patronized, or solicited had not attained the age of 14

                                             3
      years at the time of such offense, by a fine under this title and imprisonment
      for any term of years not less than 15 or for life; or

      (2) if the offense was not so effected, and the person recruited, enticed,
      harbored, transported, provided, obtained, advertised, patronized, or solicited
      had attained the age of 14 years but had not attained the age of 18 years at
      the time of such offense, by a fine under this title and imprisonment for not
      less than 10 years or for life.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(b)(1), (b)(2) (emphases
      added).

      As the emphasized language indicates, the statute sets out a binary choice

between two mandatory minimums. If the offense is effected by “means of force,

threats of force, fraud, or coercion . . . or by any combination of such means,” the

mandatory minimum is 15 years. By contrast, “if the offense was not so effected,”

the mandatory minimum could be 10 years. Id.

      Mickey was neither indicted nor tried for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1591(b)(2).

Because the only mandatory minimum Mickey ever faced was 15 years, Alleyne