Affirmed; Opinion Filed July 30, 2018.
[…] all the evidence and will set aside the finding only if the evidence supporting the finding is so weak
or so against the overwhelming weight of the evidence that the finding is clearly wrong and unjust.
See Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986).
Adverse possession is “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced
and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another
person” throughout the statutorily required period. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
16.021(1); Rhodes v. Cahill, 802 S.W.2d 643, 645 (Tex. 1990); Estrada v. Cheshire, 470 S.W.3d
109, 122 (Tex. App.––Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. denied). Under Section 16.026 of the Civil
Practice and Remedies Code, “[a] person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the
cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by
another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. §
–11–
16.026(a).
“The test for hostility is whether the acts performed by the claimant on the land and the use
made of the land were of such a nature and character as to reasonably notify the true owner of the