Affirmed; Opinion Filed July 30, 2018.
[…] involving real estate or stock; (2) during the transaction, the other party made a false representation
of fact, made a false promise, or benefitted by not disclosing that a third party’s representation was
false; (3) the false representation or promise was made for the purpose of inducing the party to
enter into a contract; (4) the party relied on the false representation or promise by entering into the
contract; and (5) the reliance caused the party injury. Ginn v. NCI Bldg. Sys., 472 S.W.3d 802,
823 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.); see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §
27.01. A viable claim for statutory fraud must relate to “a transaction involving real estate or stock
in a corporation or joint stock company.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 27.01(a); Ginn, 472
S.W.3d at 823. Courts have strictly construed this requirement, concluding that for fraud in a
transaction to be actionable under section 27.01, the contract must “actually effect the conveyance”