Bernadette Fowler Lamson v. Montgomery County, Md., No. 67, September Term 2017,
[…] 13
in a personal journal that was never a part of Petitioner’s personnel file and were intended
to be private. However, the mere physical location of a record is not necessarily dispositive
of its characterization. It is equally possible that the notes contain entries that relate to
Petitioner’s employment and or the devaluation of her performance rating. In either
instance, there is uncertainty regarding the nature of the records at issue and must be
resolved by closely examining the notes at issue, as well as the exceptions offered thereto.
The plain language of Gen. Prov. § 4-362 permits the trial court to conduct an in
camera review of disputed materials to determine whether they are subject to disclosure.
The subtitle provides “[t]he court may examine the public record in camera to determine
whether any part of the public record may be withheld under this title.” Gen. Prov. § 4-
362(c)(2). In order for a trial court to accomplish this goal, they must be satisfied that the
agency rationale offered in denying a MPIA request is fully supported. With this idea in
mind, we turn to our discussion in Cranford v. Montgomery Cty., 300 Md. 759, 481 A.2d