Bernadette Fowler Lamson v. Montgomery County, Md., No. 67, September Term 2017,
[…] Because the MPIA is designed
to grant access to documents regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of
public officials, it follows that the definition of a public record should be broad enough to
cover a wide range of document types. One type of public record is a personnel record.
These records, which are not explicitly defined by the MPIA, have been addressed by the
Court in Kirwan v. The Diamondback, which discussed the definition of a personnel record
in some detail. 352 Md. 74, 721 A.2d 196 (1998). The Kirwan Court noted that Gen. Prov.
§ 4-311 provides examples of the types of records that constitute personnel records. Gen.
Prov. § 4-311(a) states, “[s]ubject to subsection (b) of this section, a custodian shall deny
inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, a performance
rating, or scholastic achievement information. (Emphasis added). Gen. Prov. § 4-311.
The Kirwan Court then explained that this enumerated list describes what the General
Assembly intended to constitute a personnel record. Kirwan, 352 Md. at 82, 721 A.2d at