Bernadette Fowler Lamson v. Montgomery County, Md., No. 67, September Term 2017,
[…] employee’s personnel file under the County’s personnel regulations. MCPR
§ 4-8[3] (“Supervisory notes are not considered official employee records and
are not subject to review by the employee or others.”).
Second, supervisory notes constitute “interagency or intra-agency letters or
memoranda” under [Gen. Prov.] § 4-344 and are also shielded from
disclosure by executive privilege and the Morgan doctrine.[ ] These notes
contain the mental impressions and reveal the internal deliberations of the
writer, Ms. Lamson’s supervisor. Inquiry into the mental processes of an
2
Gen. Prov. § 4-311 provides:
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a custodian shall deny
inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an
application, a performance rating, or scholastic achievement
information.
***
(b) A custodian shall allow inspection by:
(1) the person in interest; or
(2) an elected or appointed official who supervises the work of the
individual.
3
The Montgomery County Personnel Regulations provide:
A supervisor may maintain informal notes regarding performance or other
information about an employee under the supervision of that supervisor.
Supervisory notes are not considered official employee records and are not