Bernadette Fowler Lamson v. Montgomery County, Md., No. 67, September Term 2017,
[…] the statutory standard for withholding a record—that is, disclosure ‘would be contrary to
the public interest’—is met. Id. at 210, 160 A.3d at 663. Finally, the MPIA permits an
agency to refuse disclosure subject to several enumerated limits. This “catch-all exception”
permits the temporary denial of inspection of records not otherwise exempt from
disclosure, if the custodian believes that inspection would cause substantial injury to the
public interest and the agency obtains a court order within 10 days. Id.
9
One of the mandatory exceptions is set forth in Gen. Prov. § 4-311 and controls the
disclosure of personnel records and requires that the custodian of personnel records “deny
inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, a performance
rating, or scholastic achievement information.” The provision also contains a requirement
that the custodian permit inspection of the record when requested by the “person of
interest” or a supervisor of the person in interest. Id. A “person of interest” is defined as