REPORTED
[…] under SG § 10-614(b)(3)(iii). The Court explained:
Moreover, § 10-616(a) [&] (i) of the Public Information Act provides
as follows (emphasis added):
“(a) In general.—Unless otherwise provided by
law, a custodian shall deny inspection of a public
5
(...continued)
conducted by . . . a police
department, or a sheriff[.]
22
record, as provided in this section.
***
(i) Personnel records.—(1) Subject to paragraph
(2) of this subsection, a custodian shall deny
inspection of a personnel record of an individual,
including an application, performance rating, or
scholastic achievement information.”
Section 10–614(b)(3)(iii) of the Act is a statutory provision
“otherwise provided by law.” It states:
“(3) A custodian who denies the application shall:
***
(iii) permit inspection of any
part of the record that is subject
to inspection and is reasonably
severable.”
The plain language of §§ 10-616(a) and 10-614(b)(3)(iii) authorizes
redactions so that the applicant can receive portions of an exempt
record which are severable and the receipt of which does not
violate the substance of the exemption.
Id. at 195 (emphasis added).