REPORTED
[…] and all identifying information are redacted, the records clearly do not fall within the
statutory language of ‘record[s] of an individual.’ (§ 10-616(i)). There would be no
‘individual’ identified in the redacted records.” Id. at 195. In other words, the redactions
removed the records from the definition of “personnel records” under SG § 16-616(i), and
thus made them subject to disclosure.
In addition, the Court held that, even if the records remained “personnel records” after
the redactions, the custodian must disclose such records if they are “reasonably severable”
under SG § 10-614(b)(3)(iii). The Court explained:
Moreover, § 10-616(a) [&] (i) of the Public Information Act provides
as follows (emphasis added):
“(a) In general.—Unless otherwise provided by
law, a custodian shall deny inspection of a public
5
(...continued)
conducted by . . . a police
department, or a sheriff[.]
22
record, as provided in this section.
***
(i) Personnel records.—(1) Subject to paragraph
(2) of this subsection, a custodian shall deny
inspection of a personnel record of an individual,
including an application, performance rating, or
scholastic achievement information.”
Section 10–614(b)(3)(iii) of the Act is a statutory provision
“otherwise provided by law.” It states:
“(3) A custodian who denies the application shall:
***
(iii) permit inspection of any
part of the record that is subject
to inspection and is reasonably
severable.”