REPORTED
[…] 16
Md. 179 (2013).
The MSP responds by asserting that the trial court properly classified the records as
“personnel records” under SG § 10-616(i). The MSP argues that Shropshire compels the
finding that the internal affairs investigation files are “personnel records.” In reply, appellant
disputes the breadth of Shropshire, arguing that it is distinguishable, because the conduct that
was the subject of the internal affairs investigation in that case was “unfounded allegations
of administrative rule violations not prompted by any citizen complaint.”
Under SG § 10-616(i), “a custodian shall deny inspection,” except to “the person in
interest,” “of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, performance
rating, or scholastic achievement information.” This exemption is “intended to address the
reasonable expectation of privacy that a person in interest has” in his or her personnel
records. Univ. Sys. of Md. v. Balt. Sun Co., 381 Md. 79, 99-100 (2004). The Court of