REPORTED
[…] The agency may not assert a generic “unwarranted invasion
of privacy” or “personal information” exemption to disclosure; only the codified exemptions,
where applicable, are a valid basis for withholding public records. Office of the Governor
v. Washington Post Co., 360 Md. 520, 554 (2000).
Sections 10-615 through 10-618 of the Act provide the four statutory categories of
7
exemptions. Sections 10-615, 10-616, and 10-617 each set forth “required denials” stating
that, for all public records that fall into those categories, the records custodian “shall deny
inspection” (emphasis added). Section 10-618 sets forth “permissible denials” that vest
discretion in the custodian to deny inspection “if [the] custodian believes that inspection of
a part of a public record by the applicant would be contrary to the public interest.” In sum,
“if any exemption under §§ 10-615, 10-616, or 10-617 is applicable to a particular record,
then it must be withheld. Moreover, if the record is exempt under the provisions of
§ 10-618(a) . . . , then it may be withheld at the discretion of the custodian.” Office of
Attorney General v.