Washington State
[…] counts XI-XIII. Br. of Appellant at 14 (capitalization omitted). But after a review of the record
we conclude that sufficient evidence supports his convictions.5
5
We hold that any additional argument that Neighbarger makes only in a heading is insufficient
for us to address. See State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 868-69, 83 P.3d 970 (2004); RAP
10.3(a)(6).
15
No. 50033-7-II
1. FIRST DEGREE CHILD RAPE
Neighbarger appears to argue that sufficient evidence does not support his convictions for
first degree child rape (counts I-IV, VI-VIII, XI).
To prove first degree child rape under RCW 9A.44.073(1), the State must establish that the
perpetrator had “‘sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married
to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim.’” State
v. Bobenhouse, 166 Wn.2d 881, 888, 214 P.3d 907 (2009) (quoting RCW 9A.44.073(1)). A person
may be liable for the acts of another if he or she is an accomplice to the act. RCW 9A.08.020(1),
(2)(c); State v. Farnsworth, 185 Wn.2d 768, 780, 374 P.3d 1152 (2016). One is an “accomplice”