Washington State
[…] B.C. in reasonable fear that the threat to kill would be carried out. See Rich, 184 Wn.2d at 903.
Therefore, the evidence was sufficient to support Fenney’s conviction for felony harassment, and
we reject the State’s concession.
3. Second Degree Assault
Fenney argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the conviction for second degree
assault as charged in count 16 because B.C. did not testify that “the pain was intense or severe or
caused her anguish such that a jury could reasonably consider it equivalent to torture.” Second
Am. Br. of Appellant at 58. We disagree.
RCW 9A.36.021 states:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under
circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
....
(f) Knowingly inflicts bodily harm which by design causes such pain or
agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture.
Here, the State had to prove that between September 1 and September 30, 2016, Fenney
knowingly inflicted bodily harm on B.C. which caused such pain or agony as to be the equivalent
of that produced by torture. The evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, shows
that in September 2016, Fenney began “beating [her] a[**].” 4 VRP (Feb. 1, 2018) at 787. Fenney
48
No. 52061-3-II
hit B.C. so hard that she fell. While B.C. was on the floor and crying, Fenney continued punching