Washington State
[…] Id. at 190-91. The court stated:
Promoting prostitution in the first degree requires proof that the defendant
actually used force to compel a person to engage in prostitution. Under former
RCW 9A.88.070(1), a defendant “knowingly advances prostitution by compelling
a person by threat or force to engage in prostitution.” By contrast, the human
trafficking statute requires the State to prove the defendant knew that force, fraud,
or coercion “will be used” in the future to cause another person to engage in forced
labor or involuntary servitude by engaging in prostitution. Former RCW
9A.40.100(2)(a)(i). The human trafficking statute requires proof that force, fraud,
or coercion “will be used to cause the person to engage in forced labor or
involuntary servitude.” Former RCW 9A.40.100(2)(a)(i).
Id.
Here, like the court stated in Clark, the human trafficking offense and the promoting
prostitution offense require proof of a different mens rea. See id. Promoting prostitution in the