Washington State
[…] was violated after he was convicted for both human trafficking in the second degree and promoting
prostitution in the first degree, is instructive. The court held that the crime of human trafficking
in the second degree required proof of a different mens rea than the crime of promoting prostitution
in the first degree. Id. at 190-91. The court stated:
Promoting prostitution in the first degree requires proof that the defendant
actually used force to compel a person to engage in prostitution. Under former
RCW 9A.88.070(1), a defendant “knowingly advances prostitution by compelling
a person by threat or force to engage in prostitution.” By contrast, the human
trafficking statute requires the State to prove the defendant knew that force, fraud,
or coercion “will be used” in the future to cause another person to engage in forced
labor or involuntary servitude by engaging in prostitution. Former RCW
9A.40.100(2)(a)(i).