Washington State
[…] Id. Where there is insufficient evidence to support a necessary
element of the crime, we reverse and remand to vacate the conviction and dismiss the charge with
prejudice. See State v. Smith, 155 Wn.2d 496, 498, 120 P.3d 559 (2005).
9
Count 26.
10
Count 16.
11
Count 19.
46
No. 52061-3-II
2. Felony Harassment
Fenney argues, and the State concedes, that there was insufficient evidence to sustain the
conviction for felony harassment as charged in count 26. Fenney contends that B.C. did not testify
that Fenney threatened to kill her during the charged time period. We disagree.
RCW 9A.46.020 states:
(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person
threatened or to any other person:
....
(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm
the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health
or safety; and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in
reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. “Words or conduct” includes, in
addition to any other form of communication or conduct, the sending of an
electronic communication.
Generally, harassment is a gross misdemeanor. RCW 9A.46.020(2)(a). However, harassment is
a felony if the defendant makes threats to kill. RCW 9a.46.020(2)(b)(ii).