If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] sitting. This claim of error does not entitle defendant to appellate relief.
III. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Defendant next contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support his
convictions. We disagree.
When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court reviews the
evidence de novo. People v Kenny, 332 Mich App 394, 402; 956 NW2d 562 (2020). This Court
examines the evidence, whether direct or circumstantial, in a light most favorable to the
prosecution to ascertain whether a rational trier of fact could determine that the essential elements
3
MCL 769.26 provides in pertinent part, “No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or
a new trial granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of . . . the improper
admission or rejection of evidence . . . unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of
the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a
miscarriage of justice.”
4
Although the assault occurred on July 1-2, 2017, the case was not tried until September 2021.
5
CW acknowledged that he had learned the identity of BC’s assailant in light of subsequent contact
with her that occurred over time.
-3-
of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.