No. 17-1457 Raines v. United States Page 2
[…] the “residual clause,” which the Supreme Court invalidated as unconstitutionally vague in
Johnson. 135 S. Ct. at 2563. The Supreme Court clearly stated that its decision in Johnson
“does not call into question application of the Act to the four enumerated offenses, or the
remainder of the Act’s definition of a violent felony.” Ibid. Thus, if Raines’s § 894(a)(1)
conviction falls under the use-of-force clause or the enumerated-offenses clause, it remains a
proper predicate offense in the wake of Johnson.
Raines’s judgment of conviction shows that he was convicted under subsection (a)(1) of
§ 894. That subsection states that “[w]hoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to
do so, in the use of any extortionate means . . . to collect or attempt to collect any extension of
credit . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”
18 U.S.C. § 894(a)(1). “An extortionate means is any means which involves the use, or an
express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person,
reputation, or property of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 891(7).
No. 17-1457 Raines v. United States Page 9