United States v. John Proctor
[…] (emphasis added)). For that reason, we have repeatedly held that simple assault 8 in Maryland is not a “violent felony” for Armed Career Criminal Act purposes. See United States v. Royal, 731 8 In 1996, Maryland “abrogat[ed] the common law offenses of assault and battery” and replaced them with statutory first- and second-degree assault. Snyder v. State, 63 A.3d 128, 135 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2013). However, Maryland “specifically provid[ed] that the crimes retain their judicially determined meanings.” Id.; see Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-201(b) (“‘Assault’ means the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings.”).