USCA4 Appeal: 20-6957 Doc: 68 Filed: 10/19/2023 Pg: 1 of 35
[…] by which defendant committed an indivisible offense).
25
USCA4 Appeal: 20-6957 Doc: 68 Filed: 10/19/2023 Pg: 26 of 35
We similarly reject the Government’s argument that the canon of noscitur a sociis 18
suggests we should read an intent-to-harm requirement into the firearm modality. Contrary
to the Government’s assertion that it “would make no sense” to include a crime that can be
committed with a mens rea of recklessness in a statute that otherwise covers intentional
crimes, Government’s Br. at 26; see Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-202(b)(1) (“A person may
not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.”), (b)(3) (“A
person may not commit an assault by intentionally strangling another.”), we conclude that
it would make little sense to specify that the first and third modalities—but not the
second—require intentional conduct, if the legislature had in fact intended for all three