Simmons v. Jackson Memorial Hospital
[…] Healthspring of Fla., Inc., 118 So. 3d 246, 248-49 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013) (concluding that hospital’s failure to transport patient timely did not implicate medical negligence standard of care, and therefore sounded in ordinary negligence); S. Miami Hosp., Inc. v. Perez, 38 So. 3d 809, 811-12 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010); Tenet S. Fla. Health Sys. v. Jackson, 991 So. 2d 396, 399-400 (Fla. 3d DCA 5 See § 766.102, Fla. Stat. (2013). 6 This statute reads, in relevant part, as follows: In any action for recovery of damages based on the death or personal injury of any person in which it is alleged that such death or injury resulted from the negligence of a health care provider . . . , the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the greater weight of evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. § 766.102(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). The alleged “breach of the prevailing professional standard of care” must be testified to by a qualified medical expert. § 766.102(5), Fla. Stat.