MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Parkhurst v. Van Winkle, 786 N.E.2d 1159, 1160 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).
[6] Indiana has long recognized that the right of parents to visit their children is a
precious privilege that should be enjoyed by noncustodial parents. Patton v.
Patton, 48 N.E.3d 17, 21 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). A party who seeks to restrict a
parent’s visitation bears the burden of presenting evidence justifying a
restriction. In re Paternity of P.B., 932 N.E.2d 712, 719 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JP-238 | August 1, 2018 Page 8 of 11
[7] Indiana Code Section 31-14-14-1 provides that a “non-custodial parent is
entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a
hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child’s physical health and
well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child’s emotional development.”
Even though the statute uses the term “might,” this Court has interpreted the
statute to mean that a court may not restrict parenting time unless that
parenting time would endanger the child’s physical health or well-being or
significantly impair the child’s emotional development. Walker v.