MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Implicit in the trial court’s findings is that the trial
court found that custody modification was in Child’s bests interests. The trial
court’s findings adequately support its decision to modify the joint custody
order and award Father sole custody of Child. The trial court did not abuse its
discretion in this regard.
[16] Aside from the decision to modify custody, Mother argues that the trial court
abused its discretion in restricting her parenting time without first determining
that parenting time might endanger Child’s health and well-being or impair his
emotional development.6 I.C. § 31-14-14-1, which outlines the parenting time
rights of a noncustodial parent in a paternity action, provides that “[a]
noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the
court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child’s
physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child’s emotional
development.” “Even though I.C. § 31-14-14-1 uses the term ‘might,’ this court
interprets the statute to mean that a court may not restrict visitation unless that
visitation would endanger the child’s physical health or well-being or
significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Walker v.