IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] whether the court was under an obligation to consider the letters on behalf of the
defendant or could consider the letters pursuant to Iowa Code sections 901.2(1)
and 901.5. Nor do we know if the court considered the letters but did not
specifically acknowledge them. See State v. Boltz, 542 N.W.2d 9, 11 (Iowa Ct.
App. 1995) (“[T]he failure to acknowledge a particular sentencing circumstance
discretion of the court, will provide maximum opportunity for the
rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from
further offenses by the defendant and others.
5
Section 901.2(1) provides:
Upon a plea of guilty . . . the court shall receive from the state, from
the judicial district department of correctional services, and from the
defendant any information which may be offered which is relevant to the
question of sentencing. The court may consider information from other
sources.
6
does not necessarily mean it was not considered.”). If filed by the defendant,
before we can conclude the sentencing court erred, we believe at a minimum the
defendant must either offer the letters as exhibits or bring to the court’s attention