2 ALASKA AIRLINES V. SCHURKE
[…] See, e.g., Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Nat’l Mediation Bd.,
119 F.3d 772, 775 (9th Cir. 1997) (holding, in the context of RLA
representation disputes, that “a court may only ‘peek at the merits’ in
order to determine if the [National Mediation Board] committed a
constitutional violation or [an] egregious violation of the RLA” that would
allow for judicial review of the Board’s decision).
38 ALASKA AIRLINES V. SCHURKE
of vacation[,] may still be applied.” But Masserant did
comply with the CBA’s requirement for the advance
scheduling of vacation, just as the WFCA instructs. Wash.
Rev. Code § 49.12.270(1) (“The employee taking leave . . .
must comply with the terms . . . applicable to the leave,
except for any terms relating to the choice of leave.”). She
then sought to use her advance-scheduled leave in accordance
with her statutory right to flexibility in using earned leave for
a different purpose than that assigned by her terms of
employment. To require Masserant to do any more — for