2 ALASKA AIRLINES V. SCHURKE
[…] personal medical leave, maternity leave, or bereavement
leave. So the statutory right to freedom in “choice of leave”
may well be implicated. Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.270(1).
On this point, the L&I guidance regarding the WFCA,
published in 2009, is informative. It explains that employees
“who have access to paid leave for themselves” also have
“full access . . . to this leave to care for a sick family
member.” State of Wash., Dep’t of Labor and Indus., Emp’t
Standards, Frequently Asked Questions About the Family
Care Act, Question 17 (December 3, 2009); see also Wash.
Rev. Code § 49.12.265(5) (“‘Sick leave or other paid time
off’ means time allowed . . . to an employee for illness,
vacation, and personal holiday.”). Masserant’s claim appears
consistent with this guidance; her banked vacation days were
available to her for unscheduled paid leave for herself.
The same L&I guidance states that CBA provisions
“concerning the use of leave, such as . . . advance scheduling