Alaska Airlines v. Judy Schurke
[…] So the statutory right to freedom in “choice of leave” may well be implicated. Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.270(1). On this point, the L&I guidance regarding the WFCA, published in 2009, is informative. It explains that employees “who have access to paid leave for themselves” also have “full access . . . to this leave to care for a sick family member.” State of Wash., Dep’t of Labor and Indus., Emp’t Standards, Frequently Asked Questions About the Family Care Act, Question 17 (December 3, 2009); see also Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.265(5) (“‘Sick leave or other paid time off’ means time allowed . . . to an employee for illness, vacation, and personal holiday.”). Masserant’s claim appears consistent with this guidance; her banked vacation days were available to her for unscheduled paid leave for herself.