2 ALASKA AIRLINES V. SCHURKE
[…] otherwise define the term “interpret” narrowly. Cf. Maj. Op. at 19. Under
the RLA, minor disputes are the disputes “growing out of grievances or
out of the interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of
pay, rules, or working conditions.” 45 U.S.C. § 153(i) (emphasis added).
Any state-law cause of action that requires a court to determine how a
collective bargaining agreement applies to the facts of a case is a minor
dispute that is preempted. See Hawaiian Airlines, 512 U.S. at 253.
ALASKA AIRLINES V. SCHURKE 49
agreement.8 Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.270. “If, under the
terms of a collective bargaining agreement or employer
policy applicable to an employee, the employee is entitled to
sick leave or other paid time off,” then the employee may use
the employee’s “choice of sick leave or other paid time off”
to care for a qualifying relative. Id. § 49.12.270(1).9 An
employee who takes leave “under the circumstances
8
Washington Revised Code section 49.12.270 provides, in full:
(1) If, under the terms of a collective bargaining
agreement or employer policy applicable to an
employee, the employee is entitled to sick leave or
other paid time off, then an employer shall allow an
employee to use any or all of the employee’s choice of
sick leave or other paid time off to care for: (a) A child
of the employee with a health condition that requires
treatment or supervision; or (b) a spouse, parent, parent-
in-law, or grandparent of the employee who has a
serious health condition or an emergency condition. An
employee may not take advance leave until it has been
earned. The employee taking leave under the
circumstances described in this section must comply
with the terms of the collective bargaining agreement or
employer policy applicable to the leave, except for any
terms relating to the choice of leave.
(2) Use of leave other than sick leave or other paid time
off to care for a child, spouse, parent, parent-in-law, or
grandparent under the circumstances described in this
section shall be governed by the terms of the
appropriate collective bargaining agreement or
employer policy, as applicable.
9
“Sick leave or other paid time off” is defined, in part, as “time
allowed under the terms of an appropriate state law, collective bargaining
agreement, or employer policy, as applicable, to an employee for illness,
vacation, and personal holiday.” Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.265(5).
50 ALASKA AIRLINES V. SCHURKE