Christus Spohn Health System Corporation D/B/A Christus Spohn Hospital Corpus Christi-Shoreline v. Elda Alaniz
[…] by the evidence, but review its legal determinations de novo. Id. A trial court abuses

its discretion if it acts without reference to guiding rules or principles. Id. However, in

exercising its discretion, it is incumbent upon the trial court to review the reports, sort out

their content, resolve any inconsistencies, and decide whether the reports demonstrate a


                                              4
good faith effort to show that the plaintiff’s claims have merit. See id. at 144; see TEX.

CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(l) (“A court shall grant a motion challenging the

adequacy of an expert report only if it appears to the court, after hearing, that the report

does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert

report . . . .”).

B.      Qualifications

        To opine on the standard of care applicable to a non-physician healthcare provider

an expert must meet the qualifications of section 74.402. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE

ANN. § 74.351(r)(5)(B).