Walls v. Phelps
[…] Walls is serving a life sentence, with the possibility of parole, plus a term of eighty-nine years. Walls sought habeas corpus relief, arguing that the Department of Correction had miscalculated his parole eligibility date. The State has moved to affirm the Superior Court’s judgment on the ground that it is manifest on the face of Walls’ opening brief that the appeal is without merit. We agree and affirm. (2) In Delaware, the writ of habeas corpus provides relief on a very limited basis.1 Under Section 6902 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code, habeas corpus relief is not available to a petitioner who is “committed or detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly and fully set forth in the commitment.”2 A Superior Court jury convicted Walls in 1986 and again in 1987 of multiple felony charges arising from two different home invasions. The Superior Court sentenced him accordingly. Walls’ commitment is valid on its face, and he continues to be held in accordance with that valid commitment.