IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] IFP motion. In the absence of any indication that Walls was “under imminent
danger of serious physical injury at the time that the [mandamus petition was]
filed,”6 Walls was statutorily barred from proceeding in forma pauperis in the
Superior Court.7
(9) Walls also contends on appeal that the summary dismissal of his
mandamus petition was an abuse of discretion when the petition was “properly
supported . . . with affidavits, documents, statutes and legal decisions.” Walls’
claim is without merit.
4 See 10 Del. C. § 8804(1) (“No petition for a writ of habeas corpus or any appeal from the denial
of any such petition shall be dismissed under this subsection”).
5 Walls v. Phelps, 2014 WL 279472, at {l 7 (Del. Jan. 23, 2014).
6 10 Del. C. § 8804(t).
7 Biggins v. Dr. Robinson, 2011 WL 400405 (Del. Feb. 8, 2011).
4
(10) The Superior Court may issue a writ of mandamus to the DOC to