IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] codified as 11 Del. C. § 4216(d).
(5) Walls contends that he was entitled to elect sentencing under the TIS
Act because his conviction did not become final until March 1, 1990, when this
Court entered its mandate in his direct appeal. We conclude that the Superior Court
did not err in determining that Walls is not entitled to resentencing. Walls was
“convicted” within the meaning of Section 4216(d) when the jury found him guilty
on November 17, 1987.5 Walls’s attempt to import the “finality” concept from
Superior Court Criminal Rule 61 into Section 4216(d) is unavailing. Neither the
2
State v. Barnes, 116 A.3d 883, 884 (Del. 2015).
3
67 Del. Laws ch. 130 § 4.
4
67 Del. Laws ch. 350 § 3, codified as 11 Del. C. § 4216(d).
5
See 11 Del. C. § 222(3) (“When used in this Criminal Code . . . . ‘Conviction’ means a verdict of
guilty by the trier of fact, whether judge or jury, or a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere
accepted by the court.”).
3
word “final” nor the finality concept appears in Section 4216(d). Indeed, the fact
that Rule 61 defines when a conviction becomes final indicates that the words
“conviction” or “convicted,” standing alone, do not encompass the concept of