IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Indeed, the fact
that Rule 61 defines when a conviction becomes final indicates that the words
“conviction” or “convicted,” standing alone, do not encompass the concept of
finality.6 Moreover, Walls’s reliance on federal case law applying federal statutes
or addressing nonstatutory principles of retroactivity is misplaced.
(6) Walls’s second argument on appeal is that 16 Del. C. § 5021 entitles
him to be transferred to the Veterans Administration hospital for treatment for
posttraumatic stress disorder and traumatic brain injury that resulted from his
military service. Section 5021 appears in a chapter of the Delaware Code governing
the involuntary commitment of persons with mental conditions and provides:
The provisions in the Delaware Code pertaining to the admission,
commitment, care and discharge of persons diagnosed with a mental
condition at state institutions shall apply with the same force and effect
to persons entitled to the services of hospitals for people with a mental
condition operated by the Veterans Administration. Persons so entitled
may be transferred from state institutions to such Veterans
Administration hospitals subject to the statutory provisions affording
interested parties the right to have the status of the person with a mental
condition determined as provided by law.7
The plain language of Section 5021 provides no basis for concluding that it provides
a person in the custody of the Department of Correction with a right to obtain a
6
See DEL. SUPER. CT. CRIM. R. 61(i)(1) (“A motion for postconviction relief may not be filed more