IN RE: THE ADOPTION OF August 2, 2018
[…] In re Adoption of T.L., 4 N.E.3d 658, 662 (Ind. 2014).
Factual findings “are clearly erroneous if the record lacks any evidence or
reasonable inferences to support them [and] . . . a judgment is clearly erroneous
when it is unsupported by the findings of fact and the conclusions relying on
those findings.” Id. (internal quotation omitted).
1. Father’s Consent
[10] Father first argues that the trial court erred by finding that his consent to the
adoption was irrevocably implied because he failed to timely register as a
putative father with the Indiana Putative Father Registry. I.C. § 31-19-5-18
governs the waiver of notice rights of unregistered putative fathers. The statute
provides as follows: “A putative father who fails to register within the period
specified by section 12 of this chapter waives notice of an adoption proceeding.
The putative father’s waiver under this section constitutes an irrevocably
implied consent to the child’s adoption.” I.C. § 31-19-5-18. I.C. § 31-19-5-12(a)
sets forth the time period in which a putative father must register, that is, for our
purposes, within thirty days of the child’s birth or by the date on which the
petition to adopt the child is filed, whichever is later.