IN RE ESTATE OF JOE MARCE ABBOTT, DECEASED
[…] witnesses. The will further recites that the attesting witnesses signed in the presence of
the deceased and in the presence of each other. Following the above material are the
signatures of the decedent, Ms. Harvey, Mr. Harvey, and a notary. All signatures are
dated February 15, 2016. There is no indication in the record that anyone contests the
recitations or the signatures.
VI.
In its November 17, 2017 order, the trial court stated that, “[n]one of the
requirements of T.C.A. 32-2-110 was on the document.” No elaboration was provided.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-2-110 states that:
Any or all of the attesting witnesses to any will may, at the
request of the testator or, after the testator's death, at the
request of the executor or any person interested under the
will, make and sign an affidavit before any officer authorized
to administer oaths in or out of this state, stating the facts to
which they would be required to testify in court to prove the
will, which affidavit shall be written on the will or, if that is
impracticable, on some paper attached to the will, and the
sworn statement of any such witness so taken shall be
accepted by the court of probate when the will is not
contested as if it had been taken before the court.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-2-110. Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-2-110 is permissive; it permits the
use of witness affidavits to prove a will. It “authorizes the use of an affidavit of attesting
witnesses in lieu of live testimony only if a will is uncontested.” In re Estate of
-5-