IN RE ESTATE OF JOE MARCE ABBOTT, DECEASED
[…] Where statutory language is ambiguous, we consider the
overall statutory scheme, the legislative history, and other
sources.
Thurmond, 433 S.W.3d at 516-17 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
IV.
The court’s November 17, 2017 order stated that the will “violated T.C.A. 32-1-
103 by not stating that the witnesses were competent.” The trial court further commented
that there “were two signatures of Marce Harvey and Michael J. Harvey. If they were
witnesses they were ‘interested’ and [hence] there were not two ‘disinterested’ witnesses
on the writing.”
-3-
Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-103 states that:
(a) Any person competent to be a witness generally in this
state may act as attesting witness to a will.
(b) No will is invalidated because attested by an interested
witness, but any interested witness shall, unless the will is
also attested by two (2) disinterested witnesses, forfeit so
much of the provisions therein made for the interested witness
as in the aggregate exceeds in value, as of the date of the
testator's death, what the interested witness would have
received had the testator died intestate.
(c) No attesting witness is interested unless the will gives to
the attesting witness some personal and beneficial interest.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-103. Upon review of the will, we find that it contains language
stating that the witnesses were competent, “[w]e are of sound mind and proper age to
witness a will and understand this to be his/her will….” While Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-