[Cite as State v. Nelson, 2018-Ohio-3061.]
[…] As used in this division, "mentally ill
person subject to court order" and "patient" have the same
meanings as in section 5122.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of having weapons
while under disability, a felony of the third degree.
(C) For the purposes of this section, "under operation of law
or legal process" shall not itself include mere completion,
No. 17AP-614 3
termination, or expiration of a sentence imposed as a result of
a criminal conviction.
{¶ 4} Thus, the issue before us on appeal is not whether or not Nelson was guilty of
R.C. 2923.13. The sole issue before us is whether the firearm specification was properly
adjudicated.
{¶ 5} R.C. 2941.145 reads:
(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon
an offender under division (B)(1)(a)(ii) of section 2929.14 of
the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in
the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies
that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's
person or under the offender's control while committing the
offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm,
indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to
facilitate the offense. The specification shall be stated at the
end of the body of the indictment, count, or information, and
shall be stated in substantially the following form:
"SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST
COUNT). The Grand Jurors (or insert the person's or the