in the Guardianship of Sterling MacEr, an Incapacitated Person
[…] For example, Texas Estates Code section 1155.054 provides that a court may authorize payment of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees to an attorney who represents the person who files, as relevant here, an application to be appointed guardian of the proposed ward. See Tex. Est. Code § 1155.054(a); see also In the Guardianship of Burley, 499 S.W.3d 196, 199-200 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied) (trial court permitted to authorize payment of attorney’s fees under section 1155.054). Such fees, however, are permitted only when the trial court finds that the applicant “acted in good faith and for just cause in the filing and prosecution of the application.” Tex. Est. Code § 1155.054(c).