Vacated in Part and Reversed and Remanded in Part and Opinion filed August
[…] potentially may be recoverable separate from the claims procedures.
For example, Texas Estates Code section 1155.054 provides that a court may
authorize payment of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees to an attorney who
represents the person who files, as relevant here, an application to be appointed
guardian of the proposed ward. See Tex. Est. Code § 1155.054(a); see also In the
Guardianship of Burley, 499 S.W.3d 196, 199-200 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2016, pet. denied) (trial court permitted to authorize payment of attorney’s
fees under section 1155.054). Such fees, however, are permitted only when the trial
court finds that the applicant “acted in good faith and for just cause in the filing and
prosecution of the application.” Tex. Est. Code § 1155.054(c).
Appellants argue that the February 20, 2017 order is error because the fees
Sterling Jr. allegedly incurred in connection with the guardianship proceeding could
not have been based on any provision other than section 1155.054, and the court did