STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Defendant-Appellant.
Before: METER, P.J., and GADOLA and TUKEL, JJ.
METER, P.J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
I concur in all aspects of the majority opinion aside from the analysis and conclusion
concerning the effect of the trial court’s supplemental jury instruction regarding causation.
Because I believe that the jury instructions as a whole fairly presented the issues to be tried and
sufficiently protected defendant’s rights, see People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 124; 631
NW2d 67 (2001), I would affirm defendant’s conviction.
MCL 257.601d(2), the statute under which defendant was convicted, states:
A person who commits a moving violation while operating a vehicle upon
a highway or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to,
an area designed for the parking of motor vehicles, that causes serious impairment
of a body function to another person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or
both.
The statute requires a punishable violation to involve a moving violation that causes a serious
impairment of a body function to another person. The trial court, following M Crim JI 15.19,
instructed the jury as follows with regard to MCL 257.601d(2):
The defendant is also charged with the crime of committing a moving
violation causing serious impairment of a body function. To prove this charge,
the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable
doubt: First, that the defendant committed one or more of the following moving
violations: Failing to proceed through a flashing yellow signal with caution or
failing to observe an authorized speed or traffic control sign, signal, or device;
-1-
second, that the defendant’s operation of the vehicle caused a serious impairment
of a body function to James Scott Stivenson. Again, to cause such injury, the
defendant’s operation of a vehicle must have been a factual cause of the injury.
That is, but for the defendant’s operation of the vehicle, the injury would not have
occurred.