Dissenting opinion issued August 2, 2018
[…] that part of her appeal, reasoning that contempt orders are unappealable. As noted
by the court, our prior precedent suggests the general unappealability of contempt
1
The commitment order that the mother attempts to appeal ordered her to
appear before the court to begin her jail sentence on August 30, 2017.
Although the mother’s brief makes reference to her being jailed on May 24,
2017, nothing in our record confirms whether she has actually served all,
some, or none of the jail sentence.
2
See TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.008(c) (“An obligor may plead as an affirmative
defense to an allegation of contempt . . . that the obligor: (1) lacked the
ability to provide support in the amount ordered; (2) lacked property that
could be sold, mortgaged, or otherwise pledged to raise the funds needed;
(3) attempted unsuccessfully to borrow the funds needed; and (4) knew of no
source from which the money could have been borrowed or legally
obtained.”).
2
orders.3 Family Code section 109.002 authorizes an appeal from any “final order”