Opinion issued August 2, 2018.
[…] confinement is involved). Cadle Co. v. Lobingier, 50 S.W.3d 662, 671 (Tex. App —
Fort Worth 2001, pet. denied) (op. on reh’g) (citing In re Long, 984 S.W.2d 623,
625 (Tex. 1999) (op. on reh’g)). Decisions in contempt proceedings cannot be
reviewed on direct appeal because contempt orders are not appealable, even when
appealed along with a judgment that is appealable, as here. Id. (citing Metzger v.
Sebek, 892 S.W.2d 20, 55 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, writ denied)); see
also In re Office of Att’y Gen. of Tex., 215 S.W.3d 913, 915 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
2
See TEX. FAM. CODE. § 157.008(c)(1) (West 2014) (“An obligor may plead as an
affirmative defense to an allegation of contempt . . . that the obligor . . . lacked the
ability to provide support in the amount ordered[.]”).
3
2007, orig. proceeding) (explaining why contempt judgments are not appealable and
must be attacked by petition for writ of habeas corpus or for writ of mandamus).
“[I]n an appropriate case, we may treat an appeal as a petition for writ of
mandamus,” see Jones v.