See Crutsinger v. State, 206 S.W.3d 607, 608–09 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). He
[…] lating how his exclusion from a DNA sample could demonstrate his actual
innocence.” The court was careful to explain that it was “not requiring Crut-
singer to show a ‘substantial need’ for the requested DNA services,” but Crut-
singer had failed to identify a viable claim or even “discuss the evidence that
would be subjected to the new protocol.” The court thus rejected his “request
to fund a fishing expedition.” Crutsinger appeals.
II.
“We review the denial of funding for investigative or expert assistance
for an abuse of discretion.” 3 Section 3599(a) authorizes federal funding for
petitioners who face the prospect of death and are “financially unable to obtain
adequate representation or investigative, expert, or other reasonably neces-
sary services.” To merit funding, expert and investigative services, such as the
kind requested here, must be “reasonably necessary for the representation of
the [applicant].” § 3599(f).
As noted above, the district court held that Crutsinger’s motion failed to