State v. WaycasterÂ
[…] COA17-1249 – State v. Waycaster Murphy, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part. I concur with the Majority opinion as to the conviction of interfering with an electronic monitoring device, but must respectfully dissent as to the conviction of habitual felon status. State’s Exhibit 4, the Automated Criminal/Infraction System (ACIS) printout used to prove one of Defendant’s three convictions, was not admissible because the State did not sufficiently comply with the foundational requirements of the best evidence rule. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4, “[a] prior conviction may be proved by stipulation of the parties or by the original or a certified copy of the court record of the prior conviction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4 (2017) (emphasis added). While the habitual felon statutory language is “permissive,” Wall, 141 N.C. App. at 533, 539 S.E.2d at 695, “[t]he preferred method for proving a prior conviction includes the introduction of the judgment itself into evidence.” State v.