STATE V. WAYCASTER
[…] -3-
STATE V. WAYCASTER
Beasley, J., concurring
I respectfully concur.
Justice MORGAN joins in this concurring opinion.
-4-
Justice EARLS concurring in part and dissenting in part.
Identical language in two statutes about how a prior conviction may be proved
should be interpreted the same way even if one statute has been repealed and even if
the language in the repealed statute applies to sentencing proceedings while in the
statute at issue here, the language applies to trials on the charge of having obtained
the status of a habitual felon. Compare N.C.G.S. § 15A-3040.4(e) (Supp. 1993)
(repealed 1994) (“A prior conviction may be proved by stipulation of the parties or by
the original or a certified copy of the court record of the prior conviction.”), with
N.C.G.S. § 14-7.4 (2019) (“A prior conviction may be proved by stipulation of the
parties or by the original or a certified copy of the court record of the prior
conviction.”). I can even accept that this Court should follow its precedents in State
v. Graham, 309 N.C. 587, 308 S.E.2d 311 (1983), and State v. Thompson, 309 N.C.
421, 307 S.E.2d 156 (1983), on the question of how that statutory language should be