STATE V. WAYCASTER
[…] charge.” N.C.G.S. § 14-7.5. When a defendant is found to have attained the status of
a habitual felon, “the felon must . . . be sentenced at a felony class level that is four
classes higher than the principal felony for which the person was convicted; but under
no circumstances shall an habitual felon be sentenced at a level higher than a Class
C felony.” Id. § 14-7.6.
The Habitual Felons Act also references several specific methods of proof for
establishing the existence of a defendant’s prior felony convictions. Subsection 14-7.4
states as follows with regard to this subject:
In all cases where a person is charged under the provisions of this Article
with being an habitual felon, the record or records of prior convictions of
felony offenses shall be admissible in evidence, but only for the purpose
of proving that said person has been convicted of former felony offenses.
A prior conviction may be proved by stipulation of the parties or by the
original or a certified copy of the court record of the prior conviction. The
original or certified copy of the court record, bearing the same name as
that by which the defendant is charged, shall be prima facie evidence
that the defendant named therein is the same as the defendant before
the court, and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts set out therein.
N.C.G.S. § 14-7.4.
In this appeal, defendant does not argue that the ACIS printout was
inadmissible on the grounds of hearsay or lack of authentication. Instead, defendant’s
sole contention is that the methods referenced in the statute for proving the existence
of a prior felony conviction—that is, by stipulation or by the introduction of either the
-8-
STATE V. WAYCASTER
Opinion of the Court
original or a certified copy of the prior judgment—were intended by the General
Assembly to be exclusive. Defendant’s argument therefore raises an issue of statutory
interpretation.
It is well established that “[i]n matters of statutory construction, our primary