STATE V. WAYCASTER
[…] North Carolina’s Habitual Felons Act states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny
person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses . . . is declared
to be a habitual felon and may be charged as a status offender . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 14-
7.1(a) (2019). In such cases, “[t]he trial for the substantive felony is held first, and
only after defendant is convicted of the substantive felony is the habitual felon
indictment revealed to and considered by the jury.” State v. Cheek, 339 N.C. 725, 729,
-7-
STATE V. WAYCASTER
Opinion of the Court
453 S.E.2d 862, 864 (1995) (citing N.C.G.S. § 14-7.5). During the habitual felon phase
of the trial, “the proceedings shall be as if the issue of habitual felon were a principal
charge.” N.C.G.S. § 14-7.5. When a defendant is found to have attained the status of
a habitual felon, “the felon must . . . be sentenced at a felony class level that is four
classes higher than the principal felony for which the person was convicted; but under