BURGESS V. SMITH
[…] relationship at the time of the injury constitutes a jurisdictional fact.” (citing
- 15 -
BURGESS V. SMITH
Opinion of the Court
Youngblood v. North State Ford Truck Sales, 321 N.C. 380, 383, 364 S.E.2d 433, 437
(1988))); see also Lemmerman, 318 N.C. at 579, 350 S.E.2d at 85 (“[T]he question of
whether plaintiff . . . was defendant’s employee as defined by the Act is clearly
jurisdictional.”), and any other jurisdictional facts relevant to whether Burgess’s
superior court claims against Marshall were barred by our Workers’ Compensation
Act. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.1; id. § 97-13(b) (2015) (excluding from the Act
an employer “that has regularly in service less than three employees in the same
business within this State[.] . . .”); Young v. Mayland Mica Co., 212 N.C. 243, 244,
193 S.E. 285, 285 (1937) (“[T]he number of employees regularly in service in the
business of the defendant in this state. . . . is a jurisdictional fact which the superior
court has the duty and power to find.”