Attorney General; Cynthia V. Bailey, Deputy Attorney General; Kim
[…] evidence included additional documents, and that CAV’s documentation binders did not always
match. The Director then stated that “[a]ll of the Provider’s documents were considered in
rendering this Final Agency Decision.” The Director then cited CAV’s exhibits at several points
in her review of the assigned error codes.
On appeal, the circuit court upheld DMAS’s decision to exclude the exhibits. In the
instant case, we need not determine whether the circuit court erred in this determination, as it is
clear from the record that the exclusion of CAV’s exhibits did not impact the FAD.2
Code § 8.01-678 provides, in pertinent part, that:
[w]hen it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at
the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested
or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in
the record, or for any error committed on the trial.
See also Mall Amusements, LLC v. Va. Dep’t of Alcoholic Bev. Control, 66 Va. App. 605, 617,
790 S.E.2d 245, 251 (2016) (quoting Code § 8.01-678 in the context of non-constitutional
harmless error analysis). A non-constitutional error is harmless if, “when all is said and done,”