MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The trial court recommended the sentence be served in a Purposeful
Incarceration therapeutic community and noted it would consider a
modification of the sentence upon successful completion of the program. In its
written sentencing order, the trial court indicated that it found no mitigating or
aggravating circumstances. Pichon now appeals her sentence.
Discussion & Decision
[10] Pichon contends that the trial court abused its sentencing discretion by entering
a sentencing statement devoid of reasoning for its imposition of enhanced
sentences.1 We agree.
[11] Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(d) provides that a trial court may impose any sentence
that is “authorized by statute; and permissible under the Constitution of the
State of Indiana; regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating
circumstances or mitigating circumstances.” Therefore, if a sentence is within
the statutory range, it is subject to review only for an abuse of
1
Pichon does not challenge the consecutive nature of her sentences on appeal. Rather, she specifically