STATE v. BURGESS
[…] constituted only one historical prior felony conviction for sentencing
purposes. Questions of law such as this are reviewed de novo. State ex rel.
Polk v. Campbell, 239 Ariz. 405, 406 ¶ 4 (2016); State v. Hollenback, 212 Ariz.
12, 16 ¶ 12 (App. 2005) (“Whether the trial court applied the correct
sentencing statute is a question of law, which we review de novo.”).
¶20 The trial court erred in sentencing Burgess as if he had only
one historical prior felony conviction. The trial court found that Burgess’s
two convictions in 19972 amounted to only one historical prior felony
conviction under A.R.S. § 13–703(L), the repetitive offender sentencing
statute, because the offenses were “committed on the same occasion[.]” See
A.R.S. § 13–703(L) (“Convictions for two or more offenses committed on the
same occasion shall be counted as only one conviction for the purposes” of
sentencing under § 13–703.). Thus, the trial court sentenced Burgess under
A.R.S. § 13–3212(I)(2) to consecutive presumptive sentences of 15.75 years’
imprisonment for a person convicted of child prostitution who has one
historical prior felony conviction.
¶21 This was error.