STATE v. BURGESS
[…] based on suspect classifications, we presume the statute is constitutional
and will uphold it unless it clearly is not.” Id. Burgess bears the burden of
overcoming the statute’s presumed constitutionality by a “clear showing of
current version with the understanding that, for purposes here, “child sex
trafficking” and “child prostitution” refer to the same criminal offense.
5
STATE v. BURGESS
Opinion of the Court
arbitrariness or irrationality.” State v. Hammonds, 192 Ariz. 528, 532 ¶ 9
(App. 1998). Burgess cannot satisfy his burden.
¶13 Burgess challenges A.R.S. § 13–3212(C), which states, “[i]t is
not a defense to a prosecution [for child prostitution] that the other person
is a peace officer posing as a minor or a person assisting a peace officer
posing as a minor.” Under the rational basis test, we will uphold a statute
when it is rationally related to a legitimate government purpose. State v.
Navarro, 201 Ariz. 292, 976 ¶ 25 (2001). The legislature need not choose the
most effective or least intrusive means of achieving its goals. Hammonds,