STATE v. BURGESS
[…] COUNSEL
Arizona Attorney General’s Office, Phoenix
By Michael O’Toole
Counsel for Appellee/Cross-Appellant
Law Offices of Neal W. Bassett, Phoenix
By Neal W. Bassett
Counsel for Appellant/Cross-Appellee
STATE v. BURGESS
Opinion of the Court
OPINION
Presiding Judge Randall M. Howe delivered the opinion of the Court, in
which Judge Kenton D. Jones and Judge James B. Morse Jr. joined.
H O W E, Judge:
¶1 Buren Jarrett Burgess appeals his convictions and sentences
for two counts of child prostitution. Among other issues, we address in this
opinion whether A.R.S. § 13–3212(C), which provides that “[i]t is not a
defense to a prosecution [for child prostitution] that the other person is a
peace officer posing as a minor . . .” is unconstitutional because it lacks a
rational basis in a prosecution for in-person solicitation of a child prostitute.
We also address whether A.R.S. § 13–703(L)’s mandate that a defendant’s
prior felony convictions for offenses “committed on the same occasion” be