State v. Burgess
[…] BURGESS Opinion of the Court OPINION Presiding Judge Randall M. Howe delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Judge Kenton D. Jones and Judge James B. Morse Jr. joined. H O W E, Judge: ¶1 Buren Jarrett Burgess appeals his convictions and sentences for two counts of child prostitution. Among other issues, we address in this opinion whether A.R.S. § 13–3212(C), which provides that “[i]t is not a defense to a prosecution [for child prostitution] that the other person is a peace officer posing as a minor . . .” is unconstitutional because it lacks a rational basis in a prosecution for in-person solicitation of a child prostitute.