State Of Washington v. Jasmine C. Young-hotchkiss
[…] Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 33-34. Young-Hotchkiss appeals her adjudication of guilt of fourth degree assault. ANALYSIS I. SELF-DEFENSE A. Legal Principles and Standards of Review Under RCW 9A.36.041, “[a] person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.” Fourth degree assault includes the intentional harmful or offensive touching of another person regardless of whether it results in physical injury. State v. Tyler, 138 Wn.