State Of Washington v. Jasmine C. Young-hotchkiss
[…] Even if the marks resulted in a bruise, it was still a temporary mark. .... II. Conclusions of Law .... 2.4 The Parental Discipline statute under RCW 9A.16.100 permits the physical discipline of children when it is reasonable and moderate and is inflicted by a parent for purposes of restraining or correcting a child; 2.5 The force used by [Young-Hotchkiss’ mother] was clearly within the Parental Discipline statute. [Young-Hotchkiss’ mother’s] minimal force was reasonable and moderate discipline contemplated and allowed for by the statute. 2.6 RCW 9A.16.020 states in pertinent part, “The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases, . . . (3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured . . . in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person.” 2.7 The State proved the absence of self-defense. Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 33-34. Young-Hotchkiss appeals her adjudication of guilt of fourth degree assault.